fbpx

Privacy Policy

Escapists

 

Last updated on 05-03-2021

At Escapists, accessible from www.escapists.nl, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Escapists and how we use it. We are a Data Controller of your information.

Escapists legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

  • Escapists needs to perform a contract with you
  • You have given Escapists permission to do so
  • Processing your personal information is in Escapists legitimate interests
  • Escapists needs to comply with the law

Escapists will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

Our Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Escapists. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at info@escapists.nl

What personal data we collect and why we collect it (GDPR)

Booking

When you book an Experience, you are asked to fill out a form. We collect the following data:

  •  Your first and last name
  • E-mail address 
  • Phone number 
  • Country

This data is necessary to be able to host the event, and to be able to contact you about your booking if necessary. The data is deleted in full every six months. We keep a copy of your invoice for 7 years. This will not be published anywhere. We keep this copy in order to comply with the Dutch administrative laws, specifically for TAX registration.

 Log Files

Escapists follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies

Like any other website, Escapists uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information. If you book an Escape Experience on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and phone number in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Escapists does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Analytics

 
Who we share your data with

When you book an Escape Experience, we share your data with SimplyBook.Me, and Escapists. This is for administrative purposes only.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Escapists’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. When you pay with either Mollie or Paypal, their privacy policies apply. You can find these policies at https://www.paypal.com/nl/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full and https://www.mollie.com/nl/privacy.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and/or if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you.
  • The right of rectification.
  • The right to object.
  • The right of restriction.
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw consent

Furthermore, you have the right to file a complaint to the  Dutch national supervisor on privacy regulations, the authority of personal data. You can access this medium via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons 

If you wish for us to exercise your right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you, please contact us via info@escapists.nl. To ensure that you have made this request, we will ask you to send a copy of your identification. In this copy, please make the area of your picture, BSN number, and the MRZ (the long sequence of numbers at the bottom of your passport) black. We will repond to your request as soon as possible, but we maintain a maximum of 4 weeks time to do so.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.